Iowa-Des Moines National Bank Building

Also known as: Valley National Bank Building
520 Walnut St., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 10, 1979
Reference number
79000924
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Financial institution
Current functions
Specialty store; Financial institution
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1930; 1932

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,215)
Bank (1,271)
Built 1930 (627)
Built during 1930s (5,158)
Commercial building (5,535)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Granite (5,090)
Iowa (2,480)
Modern Movement (2,555)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Rawson Proudfoot, Souers & Thomas (1)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,162)

Sources