Benton County State Bank Building

Also known as: Madison Building
155 SW Madison Ave., Corvallis, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1979
Reference number
79002035
Areas of significance
Commerce; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current functions
Business; Restaurant
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1907

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Archie J. Johnson (1)
Bank (1,247)
Benton County, Oregon (53)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1907 (812)
Built during 1900s (8,862)
Commercial building (5,426)
Corvallis, Oregon (40)
Oregon (2,032)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources