Holston National Bank

Also known as: Hamilton National Bank
531 S. Gay St., Knoxville, Tennessee

Photos 

Holston bank building knoxville tn1.jpg

Currently a condominium high-rise known simply as "The Holston"; designed by John Kevan Peebles

Photo: Brian Stansberry / Creative Commons,"

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Holston is a fourteen-story building that stands on a 50-foot (15 m) x 140-foot (43 m) lot at the northwest corner of Gay Street and Clinch Avenue. Most of the building is built with buff yellow brick, with the exception of the first three stories of the Gay Street and Clinch Avenue facades, which are sheathed in Tennessee marble. The first two stories of the Gay Street facade are slightly recessed, with four Ionic columns spanning the recess, and a central entrance topped by a pediment and the Roman numerals MDCCCCXII ("1912"). The entrance and the first-floor windows are decorated with rosettes. The building's Clinch Avenue facade contains a row of Ionic pilasters which support an entablature adorned with triglyphs and metopes. The roof of the building is surrounded by an overhanging heavy metal cornice, which was part of the building's 1913 design, and was raised to its present position in 1928 when the thirteenth and fourteenth stories were added. The edges of the cornice were originally decorated with acroterions, but these were later removed. A sculptured frieze spans the building's Gay Street and Clinch Avenue facades between the eleventh and twelfth floors

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 2, 1979
Reference number
79002446
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Financial institution; Business
Current functions
Professional; Business; Financial institution
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1912; 1913; 1928

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2021: New photos from Michael Miller
  • June 6, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • October 25, 2015: Photo imported by pam phillips

Related landmarks 

Sources