Old Merchants and Farmers Bank Building

Also known as: Old Public Library
S. Main St., Emporia, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 7, 1979
Reference number
79003278
Areas of significance
Commerce; Law; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Bank (1,343)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1902 (804)
Built during 1900s (9,406)
Commercial building (6,120)
Emporia, Virginia (7)
Have Street View (44,298)
Private owner (54,396)
Virginia (3,592)

Update Log 

  • December 12, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources