Central National Bank

Also known as: CNB
3rd and Broad Sts., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 20, 1979
Reference number
79003290
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Financial institution; Business
Current functions
Business; Financial institution
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1928; 1930

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,168)
Bank (1,244)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1928 (886)
Built during 1920s (7,773)
Commercial building (5,418)
Have Street View (34,824)
John Eberson (24)
Limestone (8,192)
Marble (1,154)
Modern Movement (2,502)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (209)
Virginia (3,527)

Update Log 

  • May 2, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources