Kings County Savings Bank

Also known as: United Mutual Savings Bank
135 Broadway, New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 1980
Reference number
80002632
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1868

Tags 

19th Century (36,693)
Bank (1,263)
Built 1868 (354)
Built during 1860s (3,633)
Commercial building (5,480)
Have Street View (40,379)
King & Wilcox (1)
Kings County, New York (147)
New York (5,941)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,057)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)

Update Log 

  • February 10, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • July 22, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources