Customs House

Also known as: Old Customs House
Sentell St., Sodus Point, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1980
Reference number
80002787
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1874

Tags 

19th Century (37,595)
Bank (1,341)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1874 (413)
Built during 1870s (4,990)
Commercial building (6,113)
Italianate (5,085)
New York (6,076)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Sodus Point, New York (3)
Victorian (19,697)
Wayne County, New York (40)

Sources