First National Bank

Also known as: National Loan and Exchange Bank Addition
1208 Washington St., Columbia, South Carolina

Photo 

First National Bank, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built about 1924, the First National Bank is an excellent example of Classical Revival design. The massive stone façade is characteristic of bank architecture of the 1920s. Located directly east of the National Loan and Exchange Bank, the First National Bank Building was originally constructed as an addition to the National Loan and Exchange. Following the 1933 closing of United States banks, depositors and stockholders of the National Loan and Exchange Bank organized the First National Bank, Columbia’s largest bank, in 1934. The building has a two-story rectangular stone façade with flanking one-story wings. Its most prominent features are four monumental three-quarter detached columns separated by five bays with multi-paned windows. Corners of the main building feature vertical blocks with projecting pilasters. One-story wings on either side of building extend to cornice level. The columns support a full Doric entablature. Triglyphs and metopes of frieze are interrupted by an unornamented space reserved for name of bank. The façade is topped by a parapet with five projecting panels. The largest panel is in the center and contains an oval cartouche with fruit and foliage ornamentation on either side. Listed in the National Register November 25, 1980. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 1980
Reference number
80003695
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1924; 1934

Update Log 

  • October 10, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photo

Sources