Badu Building

Also known as: Carol Phelan Building
601 Bessemer Ave., Llano, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 6, 1980
Reference number
80004139
Areas of significance
Industry; Exploration/Settlement; Science
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Bank (1,244)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1890 (872)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Commercial building (5,419)
Llano County, Texas (9)
Llano, Texas (5)
N.J. Badu (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)

Sources