Merchants National Bank and Annex

Also known as: Old Merchants Bank Building and Kirk Furniture
11 S. Meridian St. and 7 E. Washington St., Indianapolis, Indiana

Photo 

Merchants National Bank/Main Source Bank

Photo taken by Michael Miller in November 21, 2016

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 19, 1982
Reference number
82000066
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Engineering; Architecture; Communications
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Organizational; Financial institution; Business
Current functions
Professional; Organizational; Business; Financial institution
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1907; 1912

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bank (1,244)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1907 (810)
Built during 1900s (8,837)
Commercial building (5,418)
D. H. Burnham & Company (1)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (34,824)
Indiana (2,038)
Indianapolis, Indiana (232)
Limestone (8,192)
Marion County, Indiana (256)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • November 28, 2016: New photo from Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources