Marble Rock Bank

Also known as: Marble Rock Historical Society Building
313 Bradford St., Marble Rock, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

The old bank building serves as the museum and home of the historical society. Note the log structure to the west.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 10, 1982
Reference number
82000407
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1885

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Bank (1,289)
Built 1885 (564)
Built during 1880s (6,289)
Commercial building (5,610)
Floyd County, Iowa (19)
Iowa (2,480)
Marble Rock, Iowa (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • October 28, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources