Bank of Eureka Building

Also known as: Clarke Memorial Museum
240 E St., Eureka, California

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 1982
Reference number
82002180
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1911; 1912

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Albert Pissis (3)
Bank (1,345)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1911 (912)
Built during 1910s (8,781)
California (4,434)
Commercial building (6,122)
Eureka, California (17)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,334)
Humboldt County, California (118)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • October 24, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources