Security State Bank

Also known as: Security Bank
Main and 2nd Sts., Eskridge, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1982
Reference number
82002678
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Economics; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Post office; Financial institution
Current functions
Professional; Warehouse
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1906

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bank (1,285)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1906 (852)
Built during 1900s (9,087)
Commercial building (5,599)
E.L. Hopkins (1)
Eskridge, Kansas (1)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,328)
K.O. Ericsson (1)
Kansas (1,302)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Wabaunsee County, Kansas (9)

Update Log 

  • August 8, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources