Commercial Bank Building

Also known as: Old First National Bank Building
Off US 212, Dawson, Minnesota

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 28, 1982
Reference number
82002978
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (37,816)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1892 (738)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Christopher M. Anderson (1)
Commercial building (6,146)
Dawson, Minnesota (3)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,305)
Lac qui Parle County, Minnesota (10)
Minnesota (1,753)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 3, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources