First National Bank Building

Also known as: The Old Bank Building
6th St. and Mt. Rushmore Rd., Custer, South Dakota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 5, 1982
Reference number
82003924
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1911

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
A. Burnham (1)
Bank (1,348)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1911 (916)
Built during 1910s (8,811)
Commercial building (6,136)
Copper (1,058)
Custer County, South Dakota (36)
Custer, South Dakota (26)
Mullen & Rourke (1)
Private owner (54,398)
South Dakota (1,131)
Stone (26,160)

Sources