Central Trust Company Building

Also known as: South Texas Building
603 Navarro St., San Antonio, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 1982
Reference number
82004492
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Financial institution
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1918; 1919

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bank (1,247)
Beaux Arts (948)
Bexar County, Texas (138)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1918 (420)
Built during 1910s (8,325)
Commercial building (5,426)
Copper (1,057)
Granite (5,090)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Private owner (54,396)
San Antonio, Texas (124)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Texas (3,580)

Sources