First National Bank

Also known as: People's Federal Building, Liberty Trust Co.
101 S. Jefferson St., Roanoke, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 1982
Reference number
82004591
Architectural style
Other architectural type; French Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1910

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Bank (1,348)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1910 (1,118)
Built during 1910s (8,813)
Commercial building (6,138)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,006)
John Kevan Pebbles (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Roanoke, Virginia (62)
Stone (26,160)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Virginia (3,633)

Update Log 

  • October 6, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources