Union Trust Company Building

Also known as: 705 Olive Street Building
705 Oliver St., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 17, 1982
Reference number
82004743
Architectural style
American Movement
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Financial institution; Business
Current functions
Business; Specialty store; Financial institution
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1892; 1893; 1905

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Adler & Sullivan (6)
American Movement (6,254)
Bank (1,247)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1892 (691)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
Commercial building (5,427)
Eames & Young (14)
Have Street View (36,204)
Missouri (4,592)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Louis, Missouri (378)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • June 7, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location

Sources