Hancock Savings Bank

Also known as: Bank Building
311 Main St., Hancock, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 19, 1983
Reference number
83000401
Architectural style
American Movement: Early Commercial
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1896

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
American Movement (6,254)
Bank (1,348)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1896 (594)
Built during 1890s (7,628)
Commercial building (6,137)
Early Commercial (952)
Hancock, Iowa (1)
Iowa (2,522)
Pottawattamie County, Iowa (39)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources