Farmers Bank of Fredericksburg

Also known as: The National Bank of Fredericksburg
900 Princess Anne St., Fredericksburg, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 1983
Reference number
83003283
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1819; 1820

Tags 

19th Century (37,731)
Bank (1,348)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1819 (88)
Built during 1810s (1,401)
Commercial building (6,136)
Federal (4,596)
Fredericksburg, Virginia (33)
Granite (5,090)
Private owner (54,398)
Robert & George Ellis (1)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Virginia (3,629)

Sources