Planters National Bank

Also known as: Old Planters Bank
12th and E. Main Sts., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 10, 1983
Reference number
83003306
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Government office; Financial institution; Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1893

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Bank (1,244)
Built 1893 (575)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Charles H. Read, Jr. (1)
Commercial building (5,418)
Have Street View (34,836)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Richmond, Virginia (209)
Romanesque (2,699)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,527)

Update Log 

  • May 4, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources