First National Bank Building

Also known as: Alpha Credit Union Building
303 Main St., Alpha, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1983
Reference number
83003692
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1914

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Alpha, Michigan (2)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1914 (868)
Built during 1910s (8,828)
Commercial building (6,151)
Iron County MRA (73)
Iron County, Michigan (81)
Michigan (1,955)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)

Sources