Bank of Western Carolina

Also known as: Lexington State Bank, Branch Banking & Trust (BB&T)
126 Main St., Lexington, South Carolina

Photo 

Bank of Western Carolina, Left Oblique

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Stylistically unique among the town’s architecture, the bank building is an important landmark as one of five commercial buildings that survived the 1916 fire. The Bank of Western Carolina is a one-story, rectangular, brick building with a tiled hip roof, which was constructed ca. 1912. Paired eaves brackets and an arched entry with molded surround are the building’s only decorative elements. The right elevation has three one-over-one windows. A low masonry extension was added to the rear of the building in the late 1960s and the interior has been completely remodeled. The Lexington branch of the Bank of Western Carolina, which was based in Aiken, operated in this building from ca. 1912 until the bank failure of 1931. It was thereafter operated as an insurance agency by E.G. Dreher until 1966 when the Lexington State Bank was organized by local businessmen to provide a home town bank. Listed in the National Register November 22, 1983. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 22, 1983
Reference number
83003860
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1912

Update Log 

  • September 22, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name", "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photo

Sources