Mansfield, Murdock and Co. Store

Also known as: Mansfield Motel
W. Center and N. Main Sts., Beaver, Utah

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 29, 1983
Reference number
83003868
Architectural style
American Movement: Early Commercial
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Hotel; Financial institution
Current functions
Business; Specialty store; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1893

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
American Movement (6,254)
Bank (1,247)
Beaver County, Utah (111)
Beaver MRA (96)
Beaver, Utah (107)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1893 (576)
Built during 1890s (7,209)
Commercial building (5,426)
Early Commercial (952)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Utah (1,411)

Sources