Colonial National Bank

Also known as: Colonial American National Bank-Colonial Arms
202-208 Jefferson St., Roanoke, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 17, 1983
Reference number
83004035
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Neo-Classical
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1927

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1927 (911)
Built during 1920s (8,294)
Commercial building (6,146)
Frye & Stone (1)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,332)
Private owner (54,398)
Roanoke, Virginia (62)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Virginia (3,636)

Update Log 

  • October 6, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources