Louisiana State Bank Building

Also known as: Manheim Galleries
403--409 Royal St., New Orleans, Louisiana

Photos 

Louisiana State Bank

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Richard Koch, Photographer, March, 1934 SOUTH EAST ELEVATION - FRONTING ROYAL STREET

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Completed in 1822, this building was the last structure designed by Benjamin Latrobe. It housed the first bank incorporated (1818) in Louisiana after its admission to Statehood. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 4, 1983

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 4, 1983
Reference number
83004387
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1820; 1822

Sources