Green and Faris Buildings

Also known as: First National Bank Building, San Marcos Title Company Buildi
136-144 E. San Antonio St., San Marcos, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 26, 1983
Reference number
83004498
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Professional; Financial institution; Business
Current functions
Business; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1879; 1881; 1885
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Bank (1,247)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1879 (289)
Built during 1870s (4,820)
Commercial building (5,426)
Hays County, Texas (55)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
San Marcos MRA (33)
San Marcos, Texas (40)
Texas (3,580)

Sources