Anderson Bank Building

Also known as: Anderson Banking Company Main Office
931 Meridan St., Anderson, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in December 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Built in 1927, now houses the PNC bank

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 30, 1984
Reference number
84001078
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1927; 1928

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Anderson, Indiana (12)
Art Deco (1,166)
Bank (1,242)
Bohn & Mueller Vonnegut (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1927 (836)
Built during 1920s (7,705)
Commercial building (5,349)
Granite (5,090)
Indiana (2,032)
Leslie Colvin (3)
Limestone (8,192)
Madison County, Indiana (18)
Modern Movement (2,495)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • January 11, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: added description

Related landmarks 

Sources