Alamo National Bank Building

Also known as: Old Alamo National Bank Building
316 E. Commerce St., San Antonio, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 5, 1984
Reference number
84001574
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1902; 1913

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bank (1,247)
Bexar County, Texas (138)
Brick (42,457)
Bronze (432)
Built 1902 (760)
Built during 1900s (8,868)
Commercial building (5,427)
Copper (1,057)
Coughlin & Ayres (1)
Granite (5,090)
James Wahrenberger (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
San Antonio, Texas (124)
Texas (3,580)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources