Winona and St. Peter Railroad Freight House

Also known as: Chicago Northwestern Railroad Freight House
Front and Center Sts., Winona, Minnesota

Former freighht depot now serving as a restaurant, micro brewery and entertainment center

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 26, 1984
Reference number
84001733
Area of significance
Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Warehouse; Financial institution
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1882; 1883

Tags 

19th Century (37,744)
Bank (1,348)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1882 (439)
Built during 1880s (6,473)
Commercial building (6,139)
Have Street View (46,069)
Limestone (8,192)
Minnesota (1,753)
Private owner (54,398)
Winona County, Minnesota (39)
Winona, Minnesota (28)

Update Log 

  • September 18, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos
  • July 27, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources