Temple Block Building

Also known as: Produce Exchange Building
531 Walnut, Kansas City, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 1985
Reference number
85001344
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Financial institution; Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,345)
Bank (1,244)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1892 (687)
Built during 1890s (7,185)
Commercial building (5,418)
Have Street View (34,763)
Jackson County, Missouri (294)
James Bannon (1)
Kansas City, Missouri (241)
Missouri (4,570)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 16, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources