I.O.O.F. and Barker Buildings

Also known as: People's Bank
402-406 Main St., Mt. Vernon, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1985
Reference number
85002133
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Clubhouse; Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,818)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1898 (677)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Commercial building (6,146)
Have Street View (46,306)
Indiana (2,140)
Italianate (5,114)
Mt. Vernon, Indiana (3)
Posey County, Indiana (18)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
William A. McGregor (1)

Update Log 

  • March 24, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources