Building at 216 Bank Street

Also known as: Holland House Apartments, DHL File #133-7
216 Bank St., Suffolk, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1985
Reference number
85002765
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1885

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Bank (1,243)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1880s (6,128)
Col. Edward E. Holland (1)
Commercial building (5,410)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,044)
Slate (5,715)
Stucco (7,816)
Suffolk, Virginia (25)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,518)

Sources