Oakes National Bank Block

Also known as: 23 DI 499
501 Main Ave., Oakes, North Dakota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 16, 1987
Reference number
87001790
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Financial institution
Current functions
Theater; Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1908; 1909

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1908 (875)
Built during 1900s (9,441)
Commercial building (6,146)
Dickey County, North Dakota (12)
Limestone (8,192)
Marble (1,154)
North Dakota (438)
Oakes MPS (3)
Oakes, North Dakota (4)
Private owner (54,398)
R.K. Hafsos (2)
Romanesque (2,722)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources