Bank of Grand Cane

Also known as: Grand Cane Town Hall
US 171, Grand Cane, Louisiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 11, 1988
Reference number
88000105
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
City hall
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1904

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Bank (1,267)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1904 (822)
Built during 1900s (9,023)
Commercial building (5,501)
De Soto Parish, Louisiana (45)
Grand Cane, Louisiana (3)
Have Street View (42,078)
Louisiana (1,814)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • July 31, 2018: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location

Sources