Joseph Kronser Hotel and Saloon

Also known as: Tennie's Bar, Bootlegger's
246 Municipal Dr., Greenville, Wisconsin

19th Century wood-frame hotel still operating as a nightclub/saloon

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning July 2016

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 1988
Reference number
88001153
NR name
Kronser, Joseph, Hotel and Saloon
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant; Financial institution
Current functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1897; 1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • June 18, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Corrected GPS Coordinates, Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources