Curtis Hardware Store

Also known as: Howard's Cash Hardware, 5DT.528
228 Grand Ave., Paonia, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 19, 1989
Reference number
89001746
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Vernacular Victorian
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Financial institution
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bank (1,341)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1902 (802)
Built during 1900s (9,389)
Cast iron (375)
Colorado (1,565)
Commercial building (6,113)
Delta County, Colorado (14)
Paonia, Colorado (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Sidney Curtis (1)
Stone (26,161)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources