Clay County Savings Association Building

Also known as: Jesse James Bank Museum Building
104 E. Franklin St., Liberty, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 28, 1992
Reference number
92001675
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Other; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Financial institution
Current functions
Museum; Business; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1859; 1866

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Bank (1,247)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1859 (309)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
Clay County, Missouri (33)
Commercial building (5,426)
Federal (4,566)
Have Street View (36,044)
Liberty MPS (7)
Liberty, Missouri (13)
Missouri (4,590)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • May 10, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources