Wiley, Clark & Greening Bank

Also known as: Ingomar State Bank, First National Bank of Ingomar, Oasis Bar
Main St., Ingomar, Montana

Photos 

Wiley, Clark & Greening Bank Ingomar MT

Photo taken by David Jones in June 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"Completion of the “Milwaukee Road” brought hundred of homesteaders to Ingomar during the 1910s. By 1914, wood-frame homes and a small commercial district proclaimed the town a permanent settlement. On July 2, 1914, the Ingomar Index announced that a bank would soon open, marking an important milestone in the community’s development. Investors H. B. Wiley, C. W. Greening, and E. B. Clark hired bookkeeper W. T. Craig. All, declared the Index, were businessmen of sterling reputations. When the new building was completed that October, the newspaper declared it a “pippin,” noting that “cashier Craig feels like a kid with a new toy.” It was Ingomar’s first brick building. The bank indeed prospered, reorganizing and expanding in 1917 as a state bank, and reorganizing again in 1921 under federal charter. Economic reversal led to the bank’s sudden closure later that year. Craig was convicted of misuse of bank funds, a ruling that was later overturned on appeal. The bank stood empty, a painful reminder of delinquent loans and failed homesteads. In 1933, the Oasis Bar opened in the building and the Jersey Lilly Bar and Café moved here in 1948. The former bank has since served as a community gathering place with a devoted clientele. Original pressed tin ceilings, bank vaults, and the outline of teller cages on unfinished hardwood flooring suggest the building’s previous function. Its dignified outward appearance reflects the time when Ingomar was the commercial and social center of a vital agricultural community." - NRHP/Montana Historical Society plaque

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 2, 1994
Reference number
94001069
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Western Commercial
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Economics; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Restaurant; Financial institution
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924
Significant years
1914; 1921; 1933

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bank (1,341)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1914 (860)
Built during 1910s (8,759)
C.J. Weston (1)
Commercial building (6,113)
Ingomar, Montana (3)
Montana (2,184)
Private owner (54,396)
Rosebud County, Montana (44)

Update Log 

  • July 17, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical information
  • June 7, 2019: Updated by David Jones: Now known as the Jersey Lilly
  • June 7, 2019: New photos from David Jones

Sources