First National Bank Building

Also known as: First National Bank of Denver, American National Bank, 5DV1727
818 17th St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in October 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1996
Reference number
96000165
Architectural style
American Movement: Chicago
Area of significance
Economics
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1911

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Bank (1,341)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1911 (909)
Built during 1910s (8,757)
Chicago (382)
Colorado (1,566)
Commercial building (6,113)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Harry Edbrooke, W.J. (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • February 10, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources