Land and Loan Office Building

Also known as: Henry C. Adams Building
123 E. State St., Algona, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 19, 1998
Reference number
98000250
Architectural style
American Movement
Area of significance
Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Organizational
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1913
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Algona, Iowa (2)
American Movement (6,254)
Bank (1,271)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1913 (895)
Built during 1910s (8,493)
Commercial building (5,535)
Have Street View (43,307)
Iowa (2,480)
Jewel Box (8)
Kossuth County, Iowa (7)
Limestone (8,192)
Louis H. Sullivan (5)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • February 12, 2018: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location and address
  • February 12, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources