Cole Block

Also known as: Odeon Hall, Bethel Town Office
19 Main St., Bethel, Maine

Photos 

1891 Cole Block; 19 Main St., Bethel, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This massive structure with Queen Anne and Colonial Revival detailing was designed by Maine architect George M. Coombs of Lewiston. The Cole Block was for many years a center of Bethelís commercial and social life. Odeon Hall, on the second floor, was once used for town meetings, movies, dances, concerts, plays, and lectures.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 1, 1998
Reference number
98000310
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Business; Financial institution; Auditorium; Government office
Current functions
Business; Government office
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1891

Tags 

19th Century (38,126)
Bank (1,378)
Bethel, Maine (8)
Built 1891 (686)
Built during 1890s (7,695)
Commercial building (6,411)
George M. Coombs (18)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (50,477)
Maine (1,887)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Oxford County, Maine (117)
Queen Anne (5,138)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • November 30, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • June 27, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added description
  • June 26, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources