American National Bank Building

Also known as: 5AL248
500 State Ave., Alamosa, Colorado

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1999
Reference number
99000446
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Arcaded block
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1909

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Alamosa County, Colorado (15)
Alamosa, Colorado (9)
Bank (1,242)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1909 (878)
Built during 1900s (8,812)
Colorado (1,541)
Commercial building (5,398)
Have Street View (31,907)
Private owner (54,397)
Renaissance (1,326)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 17, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources