Cherry Bank

Also known as: Ankeny, Dr. Augustus and Valeria (Perrin), House
1458 Main Ave., Clinton, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 22, 1999
Reference number
99001382
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1871

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Bank (1,247)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1871 (397)
Built during 1870s (4,824)
Clinton County, Iowa (33)
Clinton, Iowa (13)
Commercial building (5,427)
Iowa (2,465)
Italianate (5,047)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources