Baltimore Grand

Also known as: Western National Bank, Eutaw Savings Bank
401 W. Fayette St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 14, 2000
Reference number
99001671
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1881; 1883; 1911
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Bank (1,244)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1881 (363)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Charles L. Carson (6)
Classical Revival (4,463)
Commercial building (5,419)
Copper (1,057)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Sources