Well'sbuilt Hotel

Also known as: OR1950
511 W. South St., Orlando, Florida

Photos 

Photo taken by John Reidy in August 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 4, 2000
Reference number
00000006
Areas of significance
Commerce; Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Specialty store; Restaurant
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1926

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1926 (979)
Built during 1920s (8,210)
Florida (1,821)
Hotel (2,665)
Orange County, Florida (55)
Orlando, Florida (13)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • August 31, 2010: New photos from John Reidy

Sources