Somerset Hotel

Also known as: Hotel Mayer, Hotel Roosevelt
1152-1154 S. Wabash Ave., Chicago, Illinois

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 3, 2000
Reference number
00000153
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant; Specialty store
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1892; 1893

Tags 

19th Century (37,824)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1892 (738)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
Chicago, Illinois (310)
Cook County, Illinois (599)
Have Street View (46,311)
Hotel (2,688)
Illinois (2,688)
Jules De Horvath (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources