Railway Clerks' Mountain House

Also known as: Mountain Home, Clerks' Mountain Home, Orchard Inn
US 176, 0.6 mi. Se of jct. with Ozone Rd., Saluda, North Carolina

Photo 

Railway Clerks' Mountain Home

Photo taken by Michael Miller in May 2014

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 2000
Reference number
00000842
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1926
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1926 (979)
Built during 1920s (8,186)
Hotel (2,650)
North Carolina (3,573)
Polk County, North Carolina (35)
Private owner (54,396)
Saluda, North Carolina (5)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • May 7, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Updated "Status"

Sources