Dr. David W. Henderson House

Also known as: The Castle
318 E. Fifth St., Marysville, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 19, 2001
Reference number
01000391
NR name
Henderson, Dr. David W., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Hotel; Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1884

Tags 

19th Century (36,423)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1884 (450)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Hotel (2,215)
Italianate (5,047)
Limestone (8,192)
Marysville, Ohio (7)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Union County, Ohio (19)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources