Hazel Hotel

Also known as: Leland House
850, 860, 880, 890 Hazel St., and 602,608, 620 Kentuckey, Gridley, California

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 13, 2001
Reference number
01000705
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Department store; Post office
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Business; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1888

Tags 

19th Century (37,425)
Brick (42,462)
Brown & Bebee (1)
Built 1888 (677)
Built during 1880s (6,410)
Butte County, California (65)
California (4,427)
Gridley, California (1)
Have Street View (43,977)
Hotel (2,652)
Italianate (5,083)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • November 2, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources